However, in Chapparral Development v. RMED Intern, 1
[…] However, the lender may also choose to call the note due and accelerate the entire amount and proceed with a judicial foreclosure. Most lenders choose to go the trustee’s sale route because it is faster and cheaper than a judicial foreclosure.
What I recently discovered, is that many attorneys do not know about a borrower’s statutory right of reinstatement and how that right applies in the context of both a trustee’s sale and a judicial foreclosure. Under Arizona Revised Statute Section 33-813(A), the trustor under a deed of trust (borrower) may reinstate (or cure the default under the promissory note) by paying the lender "the entire amount then due . . ., other than the portion of the principal as would not then be due had no default occurred . . ." In other words, the borrower only needs to come up with the amount he or she is in default, not the entire amount due under the promissory note.